Bimbo ©

Shop

Privacy Policy

General

The personal data protection statement of this website www.bimbo.gr belongs entirely to the sole proprietorship Panagiotis Sampsonidis (VAT No.: 167661033, PFS.: D’ Thessaloniki ), based in Tsimiski 67 (mezzanine) Thessaloniki (“Controller”).

The protection of your personal data is critical to us, for this we assure you that we take care of the protection of the data collected, processed and used both during your browsing in our online store, as well as during the receipt and delivery of your orders. 

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of the services of our online store are subject to the terms of this, as well as the relevant provisions of European and Greek legislation. This concerns the information we receive from you either from the use of our online store or from any other means of communication (eg by phone, through social media, through the showroom Bimbo – Tsimiski 47).

In case you are directed to our website through a link from other websites, we are not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow. Moreover, in case you go to the websites of other companies that provide third-party services, from a hyperlink to our online store, we are not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

The following policy may be updated and for this reason, we urge you to consult it at regular intervals. The date of the last update is indicated at the end of this.

Purpose of processing personal data

Every visitor can browse our website freely without giving any personal information. However, we will need your personal data if you request your subscription to the newsletter or if you order products.

We process your data:

  • for your service and the execution of your orders, ie for the receipt of the order, the invoicing and the delivery in the best possible way.
  • to inform you about our services, our products and offers and to answer relevant questions
  • to contact you to inform you about the progress of your order or any other information about it.
  • to improve the services we provide to you by extracting information from you about your web browsing
  • for technical management and development purposes of the website
  • to advertise our products and/or personalize our offers
  • to make suggestions and ads on our website
  • to create comprehensive and statistical information.

To serve the above purposes, we may contact you by email, telephone, or SMS.

What data do we collect?

The company collects and keeps exclusively the personal data that you disclose to us voluntarily within your communication with us or during your registration in our online store or the issuance of a membership card in the showroom (physical store BIMBO SA) or when executing a transaction from our online store.

The information that may be requested from users is your name, e-mail address, username, password, and date of birth. For the execution of the order, we will also collect your address and your contact details (address and telephone), while the details necessary for the payment by credit card are processed in a secure environment of the bank and we do not have access to them. We will only know your account number or IBAN in case you request a refund due to withdrawal. If you declare as shipping address an address other than that of the charge, we will collect the necessary data for the shipment of the order, such as name and address.

The personal data we collect is limited to the data that is necessary to fulfill the above purposes and serve you.

Juvenile data collection: The company does not seek to collect information or conduct transactions with minors. Our aim is for minors not to trade in our products and services without the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

Legality of processing

The processing of your personal data is always carried out provided that there is a legal basis.

Most of the information we process is necessary for the execution of the contract between us, ie to receive your order, to invoice it, to send you confirmation of the order and payment, plus to send the products you ordered.

In some cases, we will ask for your consent to process your data, such as to send you personalized offers or information messages about our products.

We may also have a legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data, such as to ensure that the content of our website appears on your computer or tablet normally or to confirm that our promotional mail is in your interests, or to resolve any disputes between us and only if your personal rights and freedoms are not affected concerning the interests of the company.

Finally, we may process your personal data in compliance with our legal obligations, eg to meet the obligations required by tax law.

To whom are they notified

The personal data declared in our online store is intended exclusively for the provision of our services and the sale of your products. Any personally identifiable information about you remains strictly confidential and may not be used by any third party.

Some of your personal data may be passed on to our third-party partners, such as the courier companies that mediate the shipment of your orders, to Bimbo SA. for the receipt of your orders from the showroom or to IT and cloud technology service providers. This transfer is made only in countries within the EU and only for clearly defined purposes, while our partners (performers of processing) are checked for compliance with current legislation on personal data protection, selected based on their reliability in the service sector and the protection of personal data. Also, all our partners, as well as our staff are bound by confidentiality clauses concerning the processing of personal data of our customers.

For the protection of your data, please never disclose the unique code number of your order to anyone by any means. Finally, the information kept may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and following the provisions in force at the time.

Data retention period

The company retains only the data required to execute, invoice and ship your order for the minimum period required by law depending on the category of data. The remaining items are kept for 5 years for your convenience in case of repetition of the same orders and are deleted immediately after.

Social Media

The Bimbo fan page on Facebook is a creation of Bimbo SA. and the individual business of our online store and so we are jointly responsible for processing together with Facebook Inc. which manages this social media. The same goes for the @bimboae Instagram profile.

The purpose of processing your data (name, profile photo, or any information you provide to us via personal message) through social media is to inform you about our new products, our offers as well as the communication between us and the legal basis for processing is your consent, which you can revoke at any time (unlike / unfollow).

Besides, we collect anonymous data about users browsing our websites.

Finally, by selecting from our website the “button” that bears the indication of the social media plug (social media plugin) you are transferred to our pages in the respective social networks. For the processing carried out by Facebook Inc as well as for the transmission of your data, please consult the terms of use and the data protection policy of the social media.

Security measures

The company and the processors implement all reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, loss, or destruction. The measures also help to ensure that this information is accurate and used correctly. Your connection is secure because it uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

Customer rights

You can be informed at any time and know what kind of personal data we have about you and also, receive copies of this in a readable and compatible format.

Besides, you may review, supplement, correct, or delete any incomplete, incorrect, or obsolete personal data or object to their processing and/or request their deletion. However, we must inform you that in some cases, it may not be possible to delete your data either because we are required by law to retain it for some time or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

In cases where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority – www.dpa.gr) in case you consider that your data is not legally processed.

For any question regarding personal data or the submission of requests related to our above rights, you can contact gdpr@bimbo.gr